Nazim Aziz oghlu Guliyev. Surgeon-oncologist
Nazim Aziz oghlu Guliyev, Head of the Department of Head and Neck Tumors Surgery of the National Center of Oncology of Azerbaijan, surgeon-oncologist, candidate of medical sciences, was born in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, on August 13, 1969.
National Oncology Center. Doctor Nazim Quliyev
After graduating from secondary school in Baku, he entered the Moscow Medical and Dental University in 1986. Nazim Guliyev ince 1992 up to the present day, he has worked as a head and neck surgeon in the National Center of Oncology of Azerbaijan (NCO).
Earlier he worked at the General Oncology Department of the Clinic. Since 2010 he has been the head of the Department of head and neck tumors of the NCO. He defended his thesis in 1997-1998. Nazim Guliyev, the name of scientific work of whose was “Epidemiology of the Laryngeal Cancer”, defended his dissertation and received his PhD in medical sciences. In 1997-1998, he worked at the Blokhin Scientific Research Center in Moscow. In 2012-2013, he worked at the Ear-Nose-Throat Department at Ege University in Izmir, Turkey.
Later, he attended other on-the-job training courses, as well as in the scientific-practical conferences and oncology congresses in Turkey and in the Russian Federation. In June 2017 he took part in the Congress of Oncologists “Beliye nochi” in St. Petersburg, Russia.
He participated in the 10th Congress of Oncologists of the CIS and European countries in Sochi in 2018 to share his experience with the colleagues.
Nazim Guliyev  currently he works on doctoral dissertation. The theme of the dissertation is “Modern clinical, biological and genetic aspects of thyroid gland cancer”. The main area of ​​the department of head and neck tumor is cancer of the bladder, cervical cancer, oral cavity cancer, tongue cancer, upper and lower lip cancers, tumors of salivary glands. The specialists of the department also deal with the treatment of the tumors of the skin on face and head, nasal cavity tumors, juvenile, and youth angiofibromas.
The department conducts the open-endoscopic and closed operations. In addition, lymph dissection of neck lymph nodes is conducted in the department. Plastic surgery of deformations occurred after surgical treatment of pathologies in the head and neck area is carried out as well. The reconstructive-plastic surgeries are performed to correct the defects resulting from large tumor removal operations. Combined operations are carried out in esophagus. At the same time, esophagus and larynx are removed by removal of tumor. Then a reconstruction is carried out. Prosthetic implant is placed in the department to restore the sound in patients experienced removal of larynx.
He is an author of about 50 scientific articles published in Azerbaijan and abroad.
Dr. Nazim Guliyev is one of the most active specialists in the field of public health enlightenment of the people in the Internet. His talks on laryngeal cancer, surgical treatment of oncological diseases are published.
Married. Has 2 daughters and a son.